Charlotte Volleyball Academy: 2530 Whitehall Park Dr., STE 450 Charlotte, NC 28273 |  Parent Account Login

U18

Your Players Account is your landing spot for Invoices, Team Communication, Schedules, Rosters and Coaches Contact info.  Log into your account and scroll to Players Activities – click on team details and you can see your players calendar, roster, coach info as well as contact/message team members.

T-Shirt Practice Schedule
Sunday: Pink
Monday: Blue
Tuesday: Blue (or Pink if practiced on Monday)
Wednesday: Pink
Thursday: Gray
Friday: Pink or Gray – Team Choice

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School College
3 Ella Abraham 2020 Setter Providence Day School Furman
20 Lauren Ambrose 2021 Pin Hitter Fort Mill High School App State
14 Jadyn Barry 2020 Libero Ardrey Kell High School UNC Wilmington
18 Ann Frisk 2020 Middle Clover High Coker
8 Tori Hester 2020 Pin Hitter West Rowan High School Troy
4 Cierra Huntley 2020 Pin Hitter DAVIDSON DAY Virginia Tech
43 Sarah Knafelz 2020 Middle Providence High School UNC Wilmington
2 Marissa Meyerhoefer 2021 Libero South Iredell High School UNC Chapel Hill
11 Maylen Mitrovich 2020 Setter Rock Hill High School UNC Chapel Hill
10 Mac Russ 2021 Middle Marvin Ridge High School US Air Force Academy
24 Ainsley Yanz 2020 Libero Marvin Ridge High School Louisianna Tech
             
  Coaches:          
  John Brannon Head      
  Nolan Albrecht Assistant      
  Garrett Bergquist Assistant      

2020 Tournament Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location Housing
1/11/2020 1/12/2020 AAU Southern Power Super Regional Rock Hill, SC  
1/18/2020 1/20/2020 Music City Qualifier Nashville, TN Stay to Play (not team travel)
2/15/2020 2/17/2020 Triple Crown NIT Kansas, MO Stay to Play/Team Travel (flights)
3/6/2020 3/8/2020 Boston Qualifier Boston, MA Stay to Play (not team travel)
4/25/2020 4/26/2020 Showdown in the Smokies Knoxville, TN Club Block in Place
5/30/2020 6/1/2020 Mideast Qualifier Indianopolis, IN Stay to Play/Team Travel (flights)
6/12/2020 6/14/2020 JVA World Challenge Louisville, KY TBD
6/23/2020 6/25/2020 USAV Nationals - QUALIFIED Reno, Nevada Stay to Play
6/25/2020 6/28/2020 AAU National Championships Orlando, FL Optional Block

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School College
6 Morgan Allen 2020 Libero Mallard Creek High School University of Tampa
8 Pearce Augier 2020 Middle Lake Norman Charter USC Upstate
4 Lauryn Coleman 2020 Pin Hitter Blythewood High School  Bethune Cookmann
9 Rayah Givens 2020 Middle Cox Mill High School Wingate University
12 Julia Haines 2020 Libero Ardrey Kell High School Anderson University
1 Malina Harris 2020 Setter South Iredell High School UNC Asheville
20 Laughlin Murray 2021 Setter Ashley Hall Mississippi State
7 Macy Petty 2020 Middle Northwestern High School Lee University
3 Jireh Pinkney 2020 Pin Hitter West Mecklenburg High School Winston Salem State
2 Morgan Shrader 2020 Pin Hitter Charlotte Christian School Pfeiffer
             
  Coaches:          
  Jon Lowenhagen Head      
  Cadie Bates Assistant      

 

2020 Tournament Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location Housing
1/11/2020 1/12/2020 AAU Southern Power Super Regional Rock Hill, SC  
1/25/2020 1/26/2020 K2 Elite Invite Seiverville, TN Optional Block
2/15/2020 2/16/2020 Charlotte AAU Grand Prix Charlotte, NC  
2/21/2020 2/23/2020 Beast of the Southeast Atlanta, GA Stay To Play
3/6/2020 3/8/2020 Sunshine Qualifier Orlando, FL Stay to Play/Team Travel (bus)
4/25/2020 4/26/2020 Showdown in the Smokies Knoxville, TN Club Block in Place
5/23/2020 5/24/2020 CUVC Charlotte JVA Challenge TBD  
5/30/2020 5/31/2020 Greensboro AAU Super Regionals Greensboro, NC Optional Block
6/12/2020 6/14/2020 JVA World Challenge Louisville, KY TBD
6/25/2020 6/28/2020 AAU National Championships Orlando, FL Optional Block

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School College
7 Aydan Espinal 2020 Setter Rock Hill High School

Bloomsburg

3 Jamianne Foster 2021 Pin Hitter Fred T Foard HS Tusculum
1 Taylor Geist 2021 Setter Cannon  
10 Brooke Huffman 2020 Pin Hitter Piedmont High School Virginia Wise
76 Vanessa Johnson 2020 Middle Metrolina Christian Academy

Guilford

32 Anya Khomyak 2021 Pin Hitter Indian Land High School  
6 Alexandria Marsh 2020 Pin Hitter Highland School of Technology Montreat
21 Erin Plummer 2021 Libero Cox Mill  
11 Olivia Rau 2021 Libero Arborbrook Christian Academy  
30 Olivia Stephens 2020 Middle Providence High School Winston Salem State
             
  Coaches:          
  Carrie Powell Head      
  Lisa Revels Assistant      

 

 

2020 Team Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location Housing
1/11/2020 1/12/2020 AAU Southern Power Super Regional Rock Hill, SC  
1/25/2020 1/26/2020 K2 Elite Invite Seiverville, TN Optional Block
2/15/2020 2/16/2020 Charlotte AAU Grand Prix Charlotte, NC  
2/21/2020 2/23/2020 Beast of the Southeast - TENTATIVE Atlanta, GA Stay To Play
3/6/2020 3/8/2020 Sunshine Qualifier Orlando, FL Stay to Play/Team Travel (bus)
5/23/2020 5/24/2020 CUVC Charlotte JVA Challenge TBD Optional Block
5/30/2020 5/31/2020 Greensboro AAU Super Regionals Greensboro, NC TBD
6/5/2020 6/7/2020 Big South Qualifier Atlanta, GA Stay to Play
6/12/2020 6/14/2020 JVA World Challenge Louisville, KY Club Block
6/25/2020 6/28/2020 AAU National Championships Orlando, FL Tournament Block

 

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School College
5 Blair Abernathy 2020 DS Clover High School  
25 Chloe Bays 2021 Libero Weddington High School   
15 amaya Bridges 2021 Pin Hitter Cox Mill High School  
13 Erika Hoffman 2020 Pin Hitter Butler High School  
7 Emma Langan 2020 Pin Hitter Fort Mill High School  
26 Callie Long 2020 Pin Hitter Piedmont High School  
12 Katie Pressley 2020 Setter Sun Valley High School UNC Pembroke
46 Jordan Reiter 2021 Middle Sun Valley High School  
24 savannah yanz 2020 Setter Weddington Highschool  
47 Sofia Zimmer 2021 Middle Providence Day School  
             
  Coaches:          
  Carrie Powell Head      

 

2020 Tournament Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location
1/4/2020 1/5/2020 Charleston Jam  North Charleston, SC
2/1/2020 2/2/2020 K2 Wilderness at the Smokies   Sevierville, TN
2/15/2020 2/16/2020 Charlotte AAU Grand Prix Charlotte, NC
2/29/2020   Carolina Region TBA
3/21/2020   Shamrock Showdown Upstate, SC
3/28/2020 3/29/2020 AAU Super Regional Greensboro, NC

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School College
5 Daniella Balducci 2020 Libero Parkwood High School Pfeiffer
6 Caroline Clements 2022 Libero North Lincoln High School  
21 Peyton Crates 2021 Setter East Lincoln High School  
10 Kendra Fuller 2021 Pin Hitter Lincoln Charter High School  
11 Jordan Gromlich 2021 Middle East Lincoln High School  
30 Kelley Miller 2020 DS Fort Mill High School SUNY Cobleskill
29 Caelyn Murphy 2020 Pin Hitter Sun Valley High School Brevard
12 Lainie Powell 2021 Setter Hickory Ridge HS  
51 Keala (Kay) Salazar 2021 Middle Providence High School  
20 Ashlyn Thomas 2020 Pin Hitter Northwestern High School Brevard
             
  Coaches:          
  Tracey Landschoot Head      

 

2020 Tournament Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location
1/4/2020 1/5/2020 Charleston Jam  North Charleston, SC
2/1/2020 2/2/2020 K2 Wilderness at the Smokies   Sevierville, TN
2/15/2020 2/16/2020 Charlotte AAU Grand Prix Charlotte, NC
2/29/2020   Carolina Region TBA
3/21/2020   Shamrock Showdown Upstate, SC
3/28/2020 3/29/2020 Maroon and Orange Spring Fling Roanoke, VA