Charlotte Volleyball Academy: 2530 Whitehall Park Dr., STE 450 Charlotte, NC 28273 |  Parent Account Login

U17

Your Players Account is your landing spot for Team Communication, Schedules, Rosters and Coaches Contact info.  Log into your account and scroll to Players Activities – click on team details and you can see your players calendar, roster, coach info as well as contact/message team members.

T-Shirt Practice Schedule
Sunday: Pink
Monday: Blue
Tuesday: Blue (or Pink if practiced on Monday)
Wednesday: Pink
Thursday: Gray
Friday: Pink or Gray – Team Choice

2021 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Class Position School College
38 Alexandra Butters 2022 Libero Providence High School  
3 Martina Foster 2022 Middle Fred T Foard HS Tusculum
5 Carson Ledford 2022 Outside West Wilkes High School  
28 Aaliyah Mitchell 2023 Middle Sun Valley High School  
33 Kennedy Robinson 2022 Pin Hitter Fort Mill High School  
9 Kenady Roper 2022 Libero Patton High School  
2 Meghan Schreck 2022 Pin Hitter Cannon School  
12 Courtney Storm 2022 Setter Lake Norman High School  
13 Madison Tate 2022 Middle Central Davidson High School  
31 Bella Thompson 2022 Setter South Iredell High School  
23 Lyvia Trimp 2022 Pin Hitter Weddington High School  
             
  Coaches:           
  Bill Ferguson Head        
  Jacqui Spurgeon Assistant        
             

 

2021 TEAM SCHEDULE

All Schedules are tentative until team is Accepted and Tournament is Confirmed

Stay to Play means that you are REQUIRED to book within the Hotel Block that the Tournament provides for us.  No Exceptions!


Start Date End Date Division Tournament Location Housing
1/9/2021 1/10/2021   AAU Southern Power Super Regional Rock Hill, SC  
1/23/2021 1/24/2021   K2 Elite Invite Seiverville, TN  
2/20/2021 2/21/2021   Beast of the Southeast Atlanta, GA Stay to Play - Housing Link is HERE
3/12/2021 3/14/2021 Open Sunshine Qualifier Orlando, FL Stay To Play - Housing Link is HERE
3/27/2021 3/28/2021   Greensboro AAU Super Regionals Greensboro, NC  
4/2/2021 4/4/2021 Open Big South Qualifier Atlanta, GA Stay to Play
4/16/2021 4/18/2021 Open Lonestar Classic Dallas, TX Stay To Play/Team Travel
5/1/2021 5/2/2021   CUVC Charlotte JVA Challenge Charlotte, NC  
5/15/2021 5/16/2021   South Carolina AAU Grand Prix Spartanburg, SC  
6/17/2021 6/29/2021   AAU National Championships Orlando, FL  

2021 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Class Position School College
10 Ragan Ball 2022 Libero Piedmont High School  
16 Isabella Bianchin 2022 Middle Carmel Christian  
4 Ava Brown 2022 Rightside Wesleyan Christian  
17 Rylee Dellinger 2022 Libero North Iredell  
37 Lindey Fleming 2022 Pin Hitter Home School  
1 Kendall Herrick 2022 Setter Hickory Grove Christian School  
14 Kailey Keough 2022 Pin Hitter Ardrey Kell High School  
18 Britta Nelson 2022 Middle Pine Lake Preparatory School   
15 Emily Revels 2022 Setter South Point High School  
34 Ashlynn Stephens 2022 Pin Hitter Highland School of Technology   
19 Rylee Upton 2022 Middle St Stephen High School  
             
  Coaches:          
  Lisa Riggsbee Head        
  Caitline Hayworth Assistant        

 

2021 TEAM SCHEDULE

All Schedules are tentative until team is Accepted and Tournament is Confirmed

Stay to Play means that you are REQUIRED to book within the Hotel Block that the Tournament provides for us.  No Exceptions!


Start Date End Date Division Tournament Location Housing
1/9/2021 1/10/2021   AAU Southern Power Super Regional Rock Hill, SC  
1/23/2021 1/24/2021   K2 Elite Invite Seiverville, TN  
2/19/2021 2/21/2021 18 Amer. Beast of the Southeast Atlanta, GA Stay to Play - Housing Link is HERE
3/12/2021 3/14/2021 USA Sunshine Qualifier Orlando, FL Stay To Play - Housing Link is HERE
3/27/2021 3/28/2021   Greensboro AAU Super Regionals Greensboro, NC  
4/2/2021 4/4/2021 USA Big South Qualifier Atlanta, GA Stay To Play
4/16/2021 4/18/2021 USA Lonestar Classic Dallas, TX Stay To Play/Team Travel
5/1/2021 5/2/2021   CUVC Charlotte JVA Challenge Charlotte, NC  
5/15/2021 5/16/2021   South Carolina AAU Grand Prix Spartanburg, SC  
6/17/2021 6/29/2021   AAU National Championships Orlando, FL  

2021 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Class Position School College
25 Hannah Behrmann 2022 Setter Fort Mill High School  
28 Grace Crull 2022 Libero Weddington High School  
11 Meghan DeWalt 2022 Setter Indian Land High School  
12 Gabriela Edwards 2022 Libero Bandys  
8 Grace Kilby 2022 Outside Maiden High School  
7 Connie Kofoed 2023 Outside Charlotte Christian School   
10 Caroline Natwick 2022 Pin Hitter Charlotte Christian School  
52 Chloe Ratliff 2022 Pin Hitter South Point High School  
23 Sydney Rutledge 2022 Middle Porter Ridge High School   
22 Rebecca Ryan 2022 Middle Butler High School  
6 Ashley Stinchfield 2022 Middle Metrolina Christian Academy  
             
  Coaches:          
  Jim Seidel Head        
  Kim Stradtman Assistant        

 

2021 TEAM SCHEDULE

All Schedules are tentative until team is Accepted and Tournament is Confirmed

Stay to Play means that you are REQUIRED to book within the Hotel Block that the Tournament provides for us.  No Exceptions!


Start Date End Date Division Tournament Location Housing
1/9/2021 1/10/2021   AAU Southern Power Super Regional Rock Hill, SC  
1/23/2021 1/24/2021   K2 Elite Invite Seiverville, TN  
2/20/2021 2/21/2021   Charlotte AAU Grand Prix Charlotte, NC  
3/12/2021 3/14/2021 American Sunshine Qualifier Orlando, FL Stay To Play - Housing Link is HERE
3/27/2021 3/28/2021   Greensboro AAU Super Regionals Greensboro, NC  
4/2/2021 4/4/2021 American Big South Qualifier Atlanta, GA Stay To Play
4/24/2021 4/25/2021   Showdown in the Smokies Knoxville, TN Optional Housing Link is HERE!
5/1/2021 5/2/2021   CUVC Charlotte JVA Challenge Charlotte, NC  
5/15/2021 5/16/2021   South Carolina AAU Grand Prix Spartanburg, SC  
6/17/2021 6/29/2021   AAU National Championships Orlando, FL  

2021 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Class Position School
34 Megan Carlson 2022 Libero Covenant Day School
9 Rachel Clark 2022    
17 Megan Dirr 2022 Rightside Weddington High School
56 Cizzie Griffin 2022 Setter Arborbrook
12 Lauren Munday 2023 Setter Union Academy
7 Genesis Ortiz 2022 Libero Porter Ridge High School
18 Ella Porter 2022 Outside Homeschool
59 Katherine Riebe 2022 Middle Carmel Christian School
14 Hannah Robson 2022 Libero Arborbrook Christian Academy
31 Emma Skibbie 2022 Outside Cuthbertson HS
29 Caroline Townson 2022 Pin Hitter Metrolina Christian Academy
           
  Coaches:        
  Gabby Garcia Head    
  Andy Geygan      

 

2021 TEAM SCHEDULE

All Schedules are tentative until team is Accepted and Tournament is Confirmed

Stay to Play means that you are REQUIRED to book within the Hotel Block that the Tournament provides for us.  No Exceptions!


Start Date End Date Division Tournament Location Housing
1/2/2021 1/3/2021   Carolina Kickoff Carolina Courts, Indian Trail  
1/23/2021 1/24/2021   K2 Club Clash Pigeon Forge, TN  
2/13/2021 2/14/2021   Presidents Day Carolina Challenge  Rock Hill, SC  
2/20/2021 2/21/2021   Charlotte AAU Grand Prix Rock Hill, SC  
3/6/2021 3/7/2021   SAVL Spring Madness Spartanburg, SC  
3/20/2021 3/21/2021 Club Dixie Classic Hendersonville/Spartanburg  
4/2/2021 4/4/2021 American Big South Qualifier Atlanta, GA Stay To Play

2021 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Class Position School
9 Anna Grace Blackledge 2023 Middle West Rowan
11 Morgan Cone 2022 Pin Hitter homeschool
5 Megan Desmet 2023 Pin Hitter Hickory Ridge High
6 Maison Fetterly 2023 Pin Hitter Mallard Creek HS
15 Bentli Meadows 2023 Pin Hitter Mooresville High School
16 Gaby Mullis 2022 Middle Northwest Cabarrus High School
14 Karmen Rion 2023 Setter Mt Pleasant High School
8 Regan Roakes 2022 Libero West Rowan High School
10 Catherine Schroeder 2022 DS Lake Norman Charter 
22 Mandi Stoyanov 2022 Middle Graystone Day
13 Madelyn VonCanon 2023 Pin Hitter West Rowan High School
7 Maycee Williams 2023 Setter West stanly high school
           
  Coaches:        
  John Blas Head    
  Judi Blas Assistant    

 

2021 TEAM SCHEDULE

All Schedules are tentative until team is Accepted and Tournament is Confirmed

Stay to Play means that you are REQUIRED to book within the Hotel Block that the Tournament provides for us.  No Exceptions!


Start Date End Date Division Tournament Location Housing
1/2/2021 1/3/2021   Carolina Kickoff Carolina Courts, Indian Trail  
1/23/2021 1/24/2021   K2 Club Clash Pigeon Forge, TN  
2/13/2021 2/14/2021   President's Day Carolina Challenge  Rock Hill, SC  
2/20/2021 2/21/2021   Charlotte AAU Grand Prix Rock Hill, SC  
3/6/2021 3/7/2021   SAVL Spring Madness Spartanburg, SC  
3/20/2021 3/21/2021 Club Dixie Classic Hendersonville/Spartanburg  
4/2/2021 4/4/2021 American Big South Qualifier Atlanta, GA Stay To Play

2021 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Class Position School College
11 Sophia Allison 2022 Middle Providence Day School  
25 Chloe Bays 2021 Libero Weddington High School  
35 Molly Canipe 2022 Outside Myers Park High School  
7 Avery Fanning 2022 Libero Clover High School  
36 Mairead Frost 2022 Outside Indian Land  
2 Kaitlyn Nichols 2022 Outside west wilkes high school  
17 Zoe Scallan 2022 Outside Pine Lake Prep  
9 Marin Weisker 2022 Libero Charlotte Catholic  
24 Savannah yanz 2022 Setter weddington  
             
  Coaches:          
  Carrie Powell Head        

 

2021 Team Schedule:

All Schedules are tentative until team is Accepted and Tournament is Confirmed


Start Date End Date Division Tournament Location
1/30/2021     Crosstown Throwdown Rock Hill, SC
2/13/2021 2/14/2021   K2 Presidents Day Bash Seiverville, TN
3/6/2021 3/7/2021   Winter Heat Power Rock Hill, SC
3/20/2021 3/21/2021   Dixie Classic Hendersonville, NC
3/27/2021 3/28/2021   Greensboro AAU Super Regionals Greensboro, NC

2021 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Class Position School College
62 Valerie Gorham 2022 Setter Community School of Davidson  
28 Addison Jenkins 2023 Outside Indian Land High School  
18 Jacqueline Lawson 2022 Outside Cuthbertson High School  
11 Jamaria Little 2022 Middle Central Cabarrus High School  
23 Eliza Jane Mclean 2023 Middle Charlotte Christian   
56 Kimberly Miller 2021 Setter Cuthbertson High School  
61 Grace Seidel 2023 Libero Indian Land High School  
19 Claire Swain 2022 Libero Charlotte Christian School  
27 Charlotte Witt 2022 Rightside Gaston Christian School  
             
  Coaches:          
  Callie Huggins Head        
             

 

2021 Team Schedule:

All Schedules are tentative until team is Accepted and Tournament is Confirmed


Start Date End Date Division Tournament Location
1/30/2021     Crosstown Throwdown Rock Hill, SC
2/13/2021 2/14/2021   K2 Presidents Day Bash Seiverville, TN
3/6/2021 3/7/2021   Winter Heat Power Rock Hill, SC
3/20/2021 3/21/2021   Dixie Classic Hendersonville, NC
3/27/2021 3/28/2021   Greensboro AAU Super Regionals Greensboro, NC