Charlotte Volleyball Academy: 2530 Whitehall Park Dr., STE 450 Charlotte, NC 28273 |  Parent Account Login

U17

Your Players Account is your landing spot for Team Communication, Schedules, Rosters and Coaches Contact info.  Log into your account and scroll to Players Activities – click on team details and you can see your players calendar, roster, coach info as well as contact/message team members.

T-Shirt Practice Schedule
Sunday: Pink
Monday: Blue
Tuesday: Blue (or Pink if practiced on Monday)
Wednesday: Pink
Thursday: Gray
Friday: Pink or Gray – Team Choice

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School College
22 Alexa Brezeault 2021 Pin Hitter William A Hough High School  
23 Madison Cail 2021 Middle Providence High School Emory
29 Alexis Cornish 2021 Middle Central Cabarrus  
11 Katie Cruise 2022 Setter Providence High School App State
13 Alexis Hardison 2021 Libero Lake Norman High School  App State
50 Taylor Parker 2021 Pin Hitter Sun Valley High School  
55 Alexis Shelton 2022 Pin Hitter Ardrey Kell High School  
45 Hannah Shiffert 2021 Middle Cannon School  
10 Destiny Stewart 2021 DS Providence High School  
3 Baylee Vought 2021 Setter Indian Land High School Akron
             
  Coaches:          
  Becca Acevedo Head      
  Shelby Green Assistant      

 

2020 Tournament Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location Housing
1/11/2020 1/12/2020 AAU Southern Power Super Regional Rock Hill, SC  
2/15/2020 2/17/2020 Triple Crown NIT Kansas, MO Stay to Play/Team Travel (flight)
2/22/2020 2/23/2020 Beast of the Southeast Atlanta, GA Stay to Play
3/6/2020 3/8/2020 Sunshine Qualifier Orlando, FL Stay to Play/Team Travel (bus)
4/25/2020 4/26/2020 Showdown in the Smokies Knoxville, NT Club Block In Place
5/23/2020 5/24/2020 CUVC Charlotte JVA Challenge Charlotte, NC WORK EVENT
5/30/2020 6/1/2020 Mid East Qualifier Indianapolis, IN Stay to Play/Team Travel (flight)
5/30/2020 5/31/2020 Greensboro AAU Super Regionals Greensboro, NC Optional Block
5/30/2020 5/31/2020 Triangle/A5/OTVA Invitational (Atlanta) Atlanta, GA Optional Block
6/5/2020 6/7/2020 Big South Qualifier Atlanta, GA Stay to Play
6/21/2020 6/24/2020 AAU National Championships - Open Orlando, FL  

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School College
2 Kennedy Abbott 2021 Pin Hitter Clover High School  
1 Kendall Herrick 2022 Setter Hickory Grove Christian School  
28 Elinor Langdon 2021 DS Charlotte Christian School  
5 Miranda Mendez 2021 Libero William A Hough High School  
32 Amari Murrell 2021 Pin Hitter Community School of Davidson  
52 Chloe Ratliff 2022 Pin Hitter South Point High School  
8 Morgan Smith 2021 Pin Hitter Cox Mill High School  
23 Taylor Smith 2021 Middle Victory Christian Center School   
12 Courtney Storm 2022 Setter Lake Norman High School   
15 Anya Wells 2021 Middle Indian Land High School  
             
  Coaches:          
  Taylor Carangi Head      
  Jake Curtis Assistant      

 

2020 Tournament Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location Housing
1/11/2020 1/12/2020 AAU Southern Power Super Regional Rock Hill, SC  
1/25/2020 1/26/2020 K2 Elite Invite Seiverville, TN Optional Block
2/15/2020 2/16/2020 Charlotte AAU Grand Prix Charlotte, NC  
2/21/2020 2/23/2020 Beast of the Southeast 18's Qualifier Atlanta, GA Stay to Play
3/6/2020 3/8/2020 Sunshine Qualifier Orlando, FL Stay to Play/Team Travel (bus)
4/25/2020 4/26/2020 Showdown in the Smokies Knoxville, TN Club Block In Place
5/16/2020 5/17/2020 South Carolina AAU Grand Prix Spartanburg, SC Optional Block
5/23/2020 5/24/2020 CUVC Charlotte JVA Challenge Charlotte, NC  
5/30/2020 5/31/2020 Greensboro AAU Super Regionals Greenbsboro, NC Optional Block
6/5/2020 6/7/2020 Big South Qualifier Atlanta, GA Stay to Play
6/21/2020 6/24/2020 AAU National Championships - Premier Orlando, Fl  

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School College
9 Roddy Elaine Chitwood 2021 Setter Northwestern High School  
64 Anna Dunbar 2021 Libero South Point High School  
18 Hailey Gilreath 2021 Pin Hitter Langtree Charter Academy  
31 Ashlan Glasgow 2021 Libero Legion Collegiate Academy  
63 Avery Herlocker 2021 MIddle Central Cabarrus High School  
34 Hannah Mathias 2021 Pin Hitter Ardrey Kell High School  
4 Niyah Porter 2021 MIddle Hickory Grove Christian School   
48 Harper Simmons 2022 Setter Marvin Ridge High school  
37 Ella Tassy 2021 Pin Hitter Providence High School  
38 Christina Ullmann 2021 MIddle Cramerton Christian Academy   
19 Avery woodward 2021 DS Lake Norman High School   
             
  Coaches:          
  Jim Seidel Head      
  Ellie Tallman Assistant      

 

2020 Tournament Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location
1/18/2020 1/20/2020 Winter Bump Myrtle Beach
2/1/2020 2/2/2020 Queen City Classic Charlotte, NC
2/15/2020 2/16/2020 Charlotte AAU Grand Prix Charlotte, NC
3/6/2020 3/8/2020 Sunshine Qualifier Orlando, FL
5/16/2020 5/17/2020 South Carolina AAU Grand Prix Spartanburg, SC
5/23/2020 5/24/2020 CUVC Charlotte JVA Challenge Charlotte, NC
5/30/2020 5/31/2020 Greensboro AAU Super Regional Greensboro, NC
6/5/2020 6/7/2020 Big South Qualifier Atlanta, GA
6/21/2020 6/24/2020 AAU National Championships - Premier Orlando, FL

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School
14 Ella Alm 2023 Middle Indian Land High School
25 Shannon Brewer 2021 Middle Porter Ridge High School
27 Carmen Cooley 2021 Pin Hitter North Mecklenburg High School 
16 Katia George 2021 Pin Hitter South Point High School
33 Emma Hedrick 2021 Setter Cramerton Christian Academy 
41 Shweta Jakkula 2021 Setter Ardrey Kell High School
6 Katelyn Price 2022 Middle Hough High School
61 Grace Seidel 2023 Libero Indian Land High School
20 Rachel Skinner 2021 Libero Piedmont High School
36 Georgia Smith 2021 Pin Hitter South Point High School
           
  Coaches:        
  Carena Meadows Head    

 

2020 Tournament Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location
1/4/2020 1/5/2020 Charleston Jam  North Charleston, SC
1/25/2020   Carolina Regional TBA
2/1/2020 2/2/2020 K2 Wilderness at the Smokies   Sevierville, TN
2/15/2020 2/16/2020 Charlotte AAU Grand Prix Charlotte, NC
2/29/2020   Carolina Regional TBA
3/21/2020   Shamrock Showdown Upstate, SC
3/28/2020 3/29/2020 Greensboro AAU Super Regional Greensboro, NC

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School
26 Mary Elizabeth Combs 2021 Setter Hough High School
30 Stephanie Deihl 2021 Libero Weddington High School
52 Callie Donnelly 2021 Pin Hitter Sun Valley High School
35 AnnaRiley Gutierrez 2021 Pin Hitter Providence Day School
17 Allyson Hall 2021 Pin Hitter Fort Mill High School
7 Delaney Jones 2021 Pin Hitter North Lincoln High School
21 Shannon Ries 2021 Setter Weddington High School
22 Rebecca Ryan 2022 Middle Butler High School
47 Reece Shore 2022 Pin Hitter Lake norman Charter 
24 Kayla Thompson 2021 Libero Mallard Creek High School
           
  Coaches:        
  Blair Atkinson Head    
  Erin Williams Assistant    

 

2020 Team Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location
1/4/2020 1/5/2020 Charleston Jam  North Charleston, SC
1/25/2020   Carolina Region TBA
2/1/2020 2/2/2020 K2 Wilderness at the Smokies   Sevierville, TN
2/15/2020 2/16/2020 Charlotte AAU Grand Prix Charlotte, NC
2/29/2020   Carolina Region TBA
3/21/2020   Shamrock Showdown Upstate, SC
3/28/2020 3/29/2020 Maroon and Orange Spring Fling Roanoke, VA

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School
3 Mauria Cannady 2021 Pin Hitter CFA Academy
42 Carlie Deason 2021 Libero Metrolina Christian Academy
53 Kiley Eaton 2021 Pin Hitter Parkwood High School
56 Cizzie Griffin 2022 Setter Arborbrook Christian Academy
39 Hunter Hurst 2021 Pin Hitter South Mecklenburg High School
57 Rachel Johnson 2021 Middle Metrolina Christian Academy
9 Emma Lemons 2021 Pin Hitter South Stanly High School
59 Audra Nelson 2021 Setter Providence High School
23 Sydney Rutledge 2022 Middle Porter Ridge High School 
61 Amanda Salas 2021 DS Butler High School
60 Megan Stein 2021 Pin Hitter Weddington High School
           
  Coaches:        
  Gabby Garcia Head    

2020 Tournament Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location
1/4/2020 1/5/2020 Carolina Kickoff Rocky Mount, NC
1/25/2019 1/26/2019 K2 Club Clash Seiverville, TN
2/1/2020 2/2/2020 Queen City Classic Charlotte, NC
2/8/2020 2/9/2020 Peak Performance Challenge Indian Trail, NC
2/22/2020   Carolina Regional TBD
3/7/2020 3/8/2020 SAVL Spring Madness Spartanburg, SC
5/30/2020 5/31/2020 Greensboro AAU Super Regional Greensboro, NC
6/5/2020 6/7/2020 Big South National Qualifier Atlanta, GA

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School
30 Erica Carl 2021 Middle A.L. Brown High 
17 Eve Frazier 2021 Libero Northwest Cabarrus High School
31 Leslie Glass 2021 DS Christ The King Catholic High School
           
1 Bailee Holden 2021 Setter Buford High School 
5 Hanna Humphrey 2021 Setter Mallard Creek High School
2 Yasmine Parker 2021 Middle Cox Mill High School
4 Rachel Ratajesak 2021 DS Olympic Prep
7 Anna Schroeder 2021 Libero Lake Norman Charter
10 Mason Staton 2021 Pin Hitter West Rowan High school
           
  Coaches:        
  Victoria Carter Head    

2020 Tournament Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location
1/4/2020 1/5/2020 Carolina Kickoff Rocky Mount, NC
1/25/2019 1/26/2019 K2 Club Clash Knoxville, TN
2/1/2020 2/2/2020 Queen City Classic Charlotte, NC
2/8/2020 2/9/2020 Peak Performance Challenge Indian Trail, NC
2/23/2020   Carolina Regional TBD
3/7/2020 3/8/2020 SAVL Spring Madness Spartanburg, SC
5/30/2020 5/31/2020 Dixie Classic Asheville Area
6/5/2020 6/7/2020 Big South National Qualifier Atlanta, GA