Charlotte Volleyball Academy: 2530 Whitehall Park Dr., STE 450 Charlotte, NC 28273 |  Parent Account Login

U16

Your Players Account is your landing spot for Team Communication, Schedules, Rosters and Coaches Contact info.  Log into your account and scroll to Players Activities – click on team details and you can see your players calendar, roster, coach info as well as contact/message team members.

T-Shirt Practice Schedule
Sunday: Pink
Monday: Blue
Tuesday: Blue (or Pink if practiced on Monday)
Wednesday: Pink
Thursday: Gray
Friday: Pink or Gray – Team Choice

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School
38 Alexandra Butters 2022 Libero Providence High School
3 Martina Foster 2022 Middle Fred T Foard HS
5 Kayla Harthan 2022 Middle Cuthbertson High School
28 Aaliyah Mitchell 2023 Middle Sun Valley High School
33 Kennedy Robinson 2022 Pin Hitter Fort Mill High School
2 Meghan Schreck 2022 Pin Hitter Cannon School
13 Madison Tate 2022 Middle Central Davidson High School
31 Bella Thompson 2022 Setter South Iredell High School
23 Lyvia Trimp 2022 Pin Hitter Weddington High School
9 Marin Weisker 2022 Libero/DS Charlotte Catholic
           
  Coaches:        
  Lauren Tekavek Head    
  Chad Vought Assistant    

 

2020 Tournament Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location
1/11/2020 1/12/2020 AAU Southern Power Super Regional Rock Hill, SC
1/25/2020 1/26/2020 K2 Elite Invite Seiverville, TN
2/15/2020 2/17/2020 Triple Crown NIT Kansas, MO
2/22/2020 2/23/2020 Beast of the Southeast Atlanta, GA
4/24/2020 4/26/2020 Northern Lights National Qualifier Minneapolis, MN
5/16/2020 5/17/2020 South Carolina AAU Grand Prix Spartanburg, SC
5/23/2020 5/24/2020 CUVC Charlotte JVA Challenge Charlotte, NC
5/30/2020 6/1/2020 Mid East Qualifier Greensboro, NC
6/5/2020 6/7/2020 Big South Qualifier Atlanta, GA
6/20/2020 6/23/2020 AAU National Championships - Open Orlando, FL

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School
16 Isabella Bianchin 2022 Middle Carmel Christian
4 Hailey Buechler 2022 Libero Providence High School
20 Kamden Dalton 2023 Setter Lincoln Charter High School
27 Rebekah Hastings 2021 Libero Lake Norman High School
58 Amaya Jeffers 2022 Middle Myers Park High School
14 Kailey Keough 2022 Pin Hitter Ardrey Kell High School
12 Faith Miller 2022 Middle Clover Highschool
18 Britta Nelson 2022 Middle Pine Lake Preparatory School 
26 Brooke Pauly 2022 Pin Hitter Ardrey Kell High School
15 Emily Revels 2022 Setter South Point High School
34 Ashlynn Stephens 2022 Pin Hitter Highland School of Technology 
           
  Coaches:        
  Britney Held Head    
  Bekah Brinkley Assistant    

 

2020 Tournament Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location
1/11/2020 1/12/2020 AAU Southern Power Super Regional Rock Hill, SC
1/25/2020 1/26/2020 K2 Elite Invite Seiverville, TN
2/15/2020 2/16/2020 Charlotte AAU Grand Prix Charlotte, NC
2/29/2020 3/1/2020 MAPL or ?? Based on Acceptance TBD
3/6/2020 3/8/2020 Sunshine Qualifier Orlando, FL
4/25/2020 4/26/2020 Showdown in the Smokies Knoxville, TN
5/16/2020 5/17/2020 South Carolina AAU Grand Prix Spartanburg, SC
5/23/2020 5/24/2020 CUVC Charlotte JVA Challenge Charlotte, NC
5/30/2020 5/31/2020 Greensboro AAU Super Regionals Greensboro, NC
6/5/2020 6/7/2020 Big South Qualifier Atlanta, GA
6/20/2020 6/23/2020 AAU National Championships - Premier Orlando, FL

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School
25 Hannah Behrmann 2022 Setter Fort Mill High School
28 Grace Crull 2022 Libero Weddington High School
30 Landyn Ferguson 2022 Pin Hitter South Meck High School
37 Lindey Fleming 2022 Pin Hitter Home School
55 Rachel Green 2022 Pin Hitter East Gaston High School
10 Caroline Natwick 2022 Pin Hitter Charlotte Christian School
32 Jayla Neely 2022 Libero Rock Hill High School
7 Megan O'Rourke 2022 Pin Hitter Rock Hill High School
6 Sarah Poor 2022 Pin Hitter Marvin Ridge High School
24 Bryce Settlemier 2020 Middle Mallard Creek High School
22 Ashley Stinchfield 2022 Middle Metrolina Christian Academy
           
  Coaches:        
  Linda Walters Head    
  Lisa Riggsbee Assistant    

 

2020 Team Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location
1/18/2020 1/20/2020 Winter Bump Myrtle Beach
2/1/2020 2/2/2020 Queen City Classic Charlotte, NC
2/15/2020 2/16/2020 Charlotte AAU Grand Prix Charlotte, NC
3/6/2020 3/8/2020 Sunshine Qualifier Orlando, FL
5/16/2020 5/17/2020 South Carolina AAU Grand Prix Spartanburg, SC
5/23/2020 5/24/2020 CUVC Charlotte JVA Challenge Charlotte, NC
5/30/2020 5/31/2020 Greensboro AAU Super Regionals Greensboro, NC
6/5/2020 6/7/2020 Big South Qualifier Atlanta, GA
6/25/2020 6/28/2020 AAU National Championships - Club Orlando, FL

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School
10 Ragan Ball 2022 Libero Piedmont High School
39 Shelby Blackwood 2022 Pin Hitter Highland School of Technology
11 Maddi Carter 2023 Middle Lincoln Charter High School
1 Meera Datta 2022 Setter Providence High School
21 Mia Dixie 2022 Setter Weddington High School
29 Becca McCall-Davis 2022 Pin Hitter Phoenix Academy
17 Zoe Scallan 2022 Pin Hitter Pine Lake Preparatory School 
8 Marie-Elisabeth 'Ozi' Sery 2022 Libero Highland School of Technology
19 Bella Short 2022 Middle Charlotte Catholic
31 Emma Skibbie 2022 Pin Hitter Cuthbertson High School
35 Zaniyah Ward 2022 Pin Hitter Mallard Creek High School
           
  Coaches:        
  Sarah Weavil Head    
  Kendall Yount Assistant    

2020 Team Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location
1/18/2020 1/20/2020 Winter Bump Myrtle Beach
2/1/2020 2/2/2020 Queen City Classic Charlotte, NC
2/15/2020 2/16/2020 Charlotte AAU Grand Prix Charlotte, NC
3/6/2020 3/8/2020 Sunshine Qualifier Orlando, FL
5/16/2020 5/17/2020 South Carolina AAU Grand Prix Spartanburg, SC
5/23/2020 5/24/2020 CUVC Charlotte JVA Challenge Charlotte, NC
5/30/2020 5/31/2020 Greensboro AAU Super Regionals Greensboro, NC
6/5/2020 6/7/2020 Big South Qualifier Atlanta, GA
6/25/2020 6/28/2020 AAU National Championships - Aspire Orlando, FL

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School
26 Lena Borrelli 2022 Setter Carmel Christian School
34 Megan Carlson 2022 Libero Covenant Day School
3 Gabrielle Citrano 2022 Pin Hitter Weddington High School
33 jenna givens 2022 Pin Hitter Piedmont High School 
21 Riley Kocell 2022 Setter Cuthbertson High School
5 Savannah Locklear 2022 Middle Independence High School 
7 Genesis Ortiz 2022 Libero Porter Ridge High School
11 Darien Pisacano 2022 Libero Carmel Christian School
59 Katherine Riebe 2022 Middle Carmel Christian School
29 Caroline Townson 2022 Pin Hitter Metrolina Christian Academy
           
  Coaches:        
  Andy Geygan Head    

 

2020 Tournament Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location
1/4/2020 1/5/2020 Carolina Kickoff Rocky Mount, NC
1/25/2019 1/26/2019 K2 Club Clash - CANCELLED TBD
2/1/2020 2/2/2020 Queen City Classic Charlotte, NC
2/8/2020 2/9/2020 Peak Performance Challenge Indian Trail, NC
2/22/2020 3/1/2020 Carolina Regional TBD
3/7/2020 3/8/2020 SAVL Spring Madness Spartanburg, SC
3/21/2020 3/22/2020 Shamrock Festival Roanoke, VA
6/5/2020 6/7/2020 Big South National Qualifier Atlanta, GA

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School
9 Abigail Atwater 2022 Pin Hitter Charlotte Christian School
24 Lizzy Biggers 2022 Middle Charlotte Christian School
36 Grace Bombien 2022 Libero South Mecklenburg High School
62 Valerie Gorham 2022 Setter Community School of Davidson
30 Samantha Mitchell 2022 Setter Butler High School
6 Sarah Morrison 2022 Pin Hitter Central Academy of Technology & Arts
14 Hannah Robson 2022 Libero Arborbrook Christian Academy
50 Ryleigh Rowland 2022 Libero Sun Valley High School
20 Emma Stott 2022 Pin Hitter Sun Valley High School
19 Claire Swain 2022 Libero Charlotte Christian School 
1 Kaitlyn Tapp 2022 Pin Hitter Porter Ridge High School
           
  Coaches:        
  Jessica Huneycutt Head    

 

2020 Tournament Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location
1/4/2020 1/5/2020 Carolina Kickoff, Rocky Mount Rocky Mount, NC
1/11/2020   Carolina Regional TBD
2/1/2020 2/2/2020 Queen City Classic Charlotte, NC
2/8/2020 2/9/2020 Peak Performance Challenge Indian Trail, NC
3/1/2020   Carolina Regional - all divisions 12’s, 13’s, & 16’s TBD
3/14/2020   Carolina Regional - all divisions 12’s, 13’s, & 16’s TBD
4/4/2020 4/5/2020 Junior High Neighbor Asheville, NC
5/30/2020 5/31/2020 Dixie Classic - Spartanburg/Hendersonville TBD

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School
13 Taylor Brown 2022 Pin Hitter Independence High School
10 Elisabeth Clark 2022 Pin Hitter Providence Day School
16 Erin Gyr 2022 Setter Ardrey Kell High School
4 Sheyla Johnson 2024 Middle Sun Valley High School
2 Kailen Kennedy 2023 Pin Hitter Piedmont High School 
23 Eliza Jane Mclean 2023 Pin Hitter Charlotte Christian School
22 Kimberly Miller 2022 Setter South Mecklenburg High School
25 Madelyn Pacetti 2023 Pin Hitter Carmel Christian School
26 Grace Poole 2023 Pin Hitter Covenant Day School
12 Anna Grace Rush 2022 Pin Hitter Carmel Christian School
15 Alayna Thompson 2022 DS Carmel Christian School
           
  Coaches:        
  Hannah Elmore Head    

 

 

2020 Team Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location
1/11/2020   Carolina Regional TBD
2/1/2020 2/2/2020 Queen City Classic Charlotte, NC
2/8/2020 2/9/2020 Peak Performance Challenge Indian Trail, NC
2/15/2020   Carolina Regional TBD
3/1/2020   Carolina Regional TBD
3/14/2020   Carolina Regional TBD
3/28/2020   Carolina Region Championships TBD

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School
1 kinley becker 2022 Setter Cox Mill High School
3 Carley Carpenter 2022 Pin Hitter North Stanly High School
5 Megan Desmet 2023 Pin Hitter Hickory Ridge High School
16 Gaby Mullis 2022 Pin Hitter Northwest Cabarrus High School
8 Regan Roakes 2022 Libero West Rowan High school
9 Catherine Schroeder 2022 DS Lake Norman Charter
22 Mandi Stoyanov 2022 Middle Gray Stone Day School
13 Madelyn VonCanon 2023 Pin Hitter West Rowan High School 
7 Maycee Williams 2023 Setter West Stanly high school 
           
  Coaches:        
  John Blas Head    
  Judy Blas Assistant    

 

2020 Tournament Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location
1/4/2020 1/5/2020 Carolina Kickoff Rocky Mount, NC
1/25/2019 1/26/2019 K2 Club Clash TBD
2/1/2020 2/2/2020 Queen City Classic Charlotte, NC
2/8/2020 2/9/2020 Peak Performance Challenge Indian Trail, NC
3/1/2020   Carolina Regional TBD
3/7/2020 3/8/2020 SAVL Spring Madness TBD
5/30/2020 5/31/2020 Dixie Classic TBD
6/5/2020 6/7/2020 Big South National Qualifier Atlanta, GA

2020 Team Roster:

Uniform # First Name Last Name Grad Year Position School
18 Jordan Barone 2022 Pin Hitter Weddington High School
2 Addie Cook 2022 Libero North Stanly High School
6 Maison Fetterly 2023 Pin Hitter Mallard Creek High School
4 Zoee Hatley 2022 Pin Hitter Gray Stone Day School
10 Kendall Knox 2022 Middle Cox Mill High School
11 Jamaria Little 2022 Middle Central Cabarrus High School
12 Lauren Munday 2023 Setter Union Academy
14 Karmen Rion 2023 Setter Mt Pleasant high school
23 Bella Summerall 2023 DS West Rowan High School
           
  Coaches:        
  Emma Pope Head    
      Assistant    

 

 

2020 Team Schedule:

Start Date End Date Tournament Location
1/4/2020 1/5/2020 Carolina Kickoff, Rocky Mount Rocky Mount, NC
1/11/2020   Carolina Regional TBD
2/2/2020 2/3/2020 Queen City Classic Charlotte, NC
2/8/2020 2/9/2020 Peak Performance Challenge Indian Trail, NC
3/1/2020   Carolina Regional - all divisions 12’s, 13’s, & 16’s TBD
3/14/2020   Carolina Regional - all divisions 12’s, 13’s, & 16’s TBD
5/30/2020 5/31/2020 Dixie Classic - Spartanburg/Hendersonville TBD